Ballot Details: Promote Advisory 00005 to Candidate Status (CLOSED)

Ballot Question Can this Draft become a Candidate Interop Advisory ?
Ballot Description http://tools.oasis-open.org/version-control/browse/wsvn/oic/Advisories/00005-line_through_style/trunk/description.html

See also: http://wiki.oasis-open.org/oic/InteropAdvisories
Ballot Options
VOTING CLOSED: Tuesday, 6 March 2012 @ 11:45 pm ET
Yes 5 100
No 0 0
Abstain 1
Open Date Thursday, 23 February 2012 @ 7:00 am ET
Close Date Tuesday, 6 March 2012 @ 11:45 pm ET

Voting Statistics

Number of votes cast (excluding abstentions) 5
Eligible members who have voted 6 of 6 100%
Eligible members who have not voted 0 of 6 0%

Voting Summary by Option

Options with highest number of votes are bold
Option # Votes % of Total
Yes 5 100%
No 0 0%
Abstain 1

Voting Details

Voter Name Company Vote * Time (GMT) Comments
* Guelzow, Andreas Individual Yes 2012-02-23 17:10:00
* Hanssens, Bart Fedict Yes 2012-03-01 21:10:00
* Haug, John Microsoft Yes 2012-03-01 21:02:00
* Suarez-Potts, Louis Individual Yes 2012-03-05 14:34:00
* Weir, Rob IBM Yes 2012-03-05 18:22:00
* Hamilton, Dennis Individual Abstain 2012-03-06 02:33:00 1

Voter Comments

Submitter Vote Comment
Hamilton, Dennis
Individual
Abstain My reading of this is in ODF 1.2 is that

1. The presence of style:text-line-through­-style is irrelevant unless thers is a style:text-line-through­-type attribute.

2. The style:text-line-through­-style *should* be present if style:text-line-through­-type is present and its value is other than "none".

3. If style:text-line-through­-type is present and the value is other than "none", there is still no line-through if style:text-line-through­-style="none".

4. If style:text-line-through­-type is present and there is no style:text-line-through­-style, the default for the line style is evidently implementation-dependen­t. This advisory doesn't clear that up.

5. In [CSS3Text], the default line-throough-style for line-through lines is "solid," by inference from section 9.7 there. This would be consisent with the association of ODF 1.2 style:line-through-styl­e with [CSS3Text] section 9.2. However, this has not been made explicit in any of ODF 1.0/1.1/1.2.